Data Privacy

We are committed to safeguarding your privacy and the security of your personal information as a data subject, which means you as a Policyowner, and all other individuals whose personal information is or will be disclosed to Pru Life UK such as the Life Insured, Beneficial Owner, Beneficiary/ies, etc. for the purposes stated in this Privacy Notice.

This statement explains how we collect, use and share the personal information we obtain about the data subject in the course of doing business or as a user of this website.

Who we are 

“Pru Life UK” shall refer to Pru Life Insurance Corporation of U.K., its directors, officers, employees, insurance agents, insurance brokers, other agents and representatives, reinsurers, contractors, legal advisers, and Pru Life Insurance Corporation of U.K.’s subsidiaries, affiliates and other related entities, and their directors, officers, employees, insurance agents, insurance brokers, other agents and representatives, contractors and legal advisers.

Information that we collect

There are two types of information that we may gather about you: “Personally Identifiable Information” is information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained. This also includes “Sensitive personal information” which is personal information 1) about your race, ethnic origin, marital status, age, color, and religious, philosophical or political affiliations, 2) about your health, education, genetic or sexual life, or any proceeding for any offense committed or alleged to have been committed by you, as well as the disposition and sentence of said proceeding, 3) issued by government agencies peculiar to you (such as social security numbers, licenses, health records, and tax returns), or 4) specifically established by executive order or by Congress to be kept classified.

We collect personal information that is material and relevant to your insurance application, necessary to conduct our business and to provide better customer service and products.

“Tracking or Navigation Behavior Information” is information which is non-personal and collected in the course of your using our website and other electronic platforms. It may include your IP address, parts of our website you have visited, the frequency of your visits, the duration of your visit, the type of device you are using, the operating system you are using, the type of browser you are using, the products you have used or purchased using our website, and other similar information which does not particularly identify you.

We may also collect, use and keep your comments made known to us via customer service feedback or responses to surveys or through any other dealings that you had with our employees, authorized representatives, agents and service providers.

How personal information is used

Manual or automated processing will be done in utmost confidentiality and strictly in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of personal information by Pru Life UK, within or without the Philippines, for the purposes deemed fit by Pru Life UK, which shall include issuance, implementation and handling of insurance policies, direct marketing such as providing product and other offers, profiling, risk assessment, underwriting and administration of insurance coverage and claims, data analysis and data sharing with Pru Life UK.

Personally Identifiable Information

In general, we only use your Personally Identifiable Information for purposes of our services we will render to you. Unless we have your consent, we will not share these Personally Identifiable Information to third parties and will keep these information safe and secure. Should you give your consent, your name, email address, and/or contact number may also be used, through our third-party information processor, to allow us to better understand your interest in our products which will allow us to offer you products which we know you will be interested with.

Tracking or Navigation Behavior Information

We partnered with a third-party information processor to collate and analyze the Tracking or Navigation Behavior Information we obtained from all visitors of our website to analyze trends, user movements, and demographic information. This will allow us to better understand what you and all our other valued visitors are interested in so that we can develop better our products and better target our advertisements. As mentioned above, Tracking or Navigation Behavior Information does not include your personal information.

Sharing of personal information

In the course of doing business, Pru Life UK may make personal information available to:

Our group companies - For a list of Prudential companies that may have access to and use of personal information, please refer to this link. Pru Life UK is responsible for the management and security of jointly used personal information. Access to personal information within Pru Life UK is restricted to those individuals who have a need to access the information for our business purposes.

Other service providers and business partners - Pru Life UK, its duly authorized processors such as contractors for services on Anti Money Laundering systems, claims investigation, photocopy and scanning, courier and printing, and reinsurers use, collect, store and process the personal and sensitive personal information obtained by Pru Life UK for legitimate purposes such as underwriting and administration of insurance coverage and claims and processing of after sales transactions.

Governmental authorities - Pru Life UK may disclose your particulars or any information to any Authority (governmental and other regulatory authority or self-regulatory body in various jurisdictions) in connection or adherence (whether voluntary or otherwise) with Applicable Requirements (laws such as but not limited to Republic Act No. 10173, the Data Privacy Act of 2012, the Anti-Money Laundering Act of 2001, the E-Commerce Act of 2000, the Philippine AIDS Prevention and Control Act, the Magna Carta for Disabled Persons, Presidential Decree No. 1718, Credit Information System Act, and any other applicable data protection legislation from time to time in force, regulations, orders, guidelines, codes, market standard, good practices and requests of or agreements with any Authority as promulgated and amended from time to time). Such disclosure may be effected directly or sent through any of Pru Life UK’s Head Office(s) or other related corporations, or in such manner as may be deemed fit. For purposes of the foregoing and notwithstanding any other provision in this notice or any other agreement between the parties, Pru Life UK may need you to provide further information or documents as may be required for disclosure to any Authority and you undertake to provide the same within such time as may be reasonably required.

Medical Information Bureau - Prior to the passage of data privacy legislation in the Philippines, particularly Republic Act No. 10173, otherwise known as the “Data Privacy Act of 2012”, life insurance companies have already shared information among themselves through an existing Medical Information Bureau (MIB) administered by the Philippine Life Insurance Association (PLIA). The sharing of medical information was done in order to enhance risk assessment and prevent fraud.

In accordance with the Insurance Commission’s Circular Letter No. 2016-54, medical information, including those previously collected by the MIB, will be uploaded to a Medical Information Database accessible to life insurance companies. Once uploaded, all life insurance companies will have limited access to information in order to protect the right to privacy in accordance with law. A copy of Circular Letter No. 2016-54 may be accessed at the Insurance Commission’s website at www.insurance.gov.ph.

Due to the global nature of our business, for the purposes set out above we may transfer personal information to any of the abovementioned parties located in or outside the Philippines.  By providing us with your personal information through availing of our services or using our website, you consent to the transfer of such information in or outside the Philippines as described above.

Retention period for personal information

Any such personal information collected may be retained until 10 years from the date of maturity or termination of the Policy/ies or date of denial of any request or application, whichever comes earlier.

Personal information of other individuals

If you provide personal information regarding other individuals, you agree to: (1) warrant that the consent of the Beneficial Owner (if any), Beneficiary/ies and all other data subjects were obtained for the use, storage and processing of their information for purposes of compliance with regulatory requirements, the processing of the insurance application and administration of the Policy/ies; and (2) undertake to provide Pru Life UK with proof of your authority to give the required consents of the other data subjects with respect to the disclosure and processing of their personal information and/or sensitive personal information for the legitimate purposes set out in the insurance application or in the Policy/ies.

Cookie Notice

A “cookie” is a small file which we will place in your computer and is intended to hold information about you and our website. This “cookie” will allow us to tailor-fit your experience of our website. This “cookie” will also enable us to collect the Tracking or Navigation Behavior Information, as we have explained above.

Your rights as a data subject - Under the Data Privacy Act, you are entitled to the following:

  1. the right to be informed that your personal information will be collected and processed,
  2. the right to be furnished information in relation to the processing of your personal information,
  3. the right of reasonable access to your personal information held by Pru Life UK,
  4. the right to dispute any error in your personal information and have it corrected,
  5. the right to erasure or blocking of your personal information from Pru Life UK’s system if said information is incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained, used for unauthorized purposes or no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected,
  6. the right to object to the processing of your personal information,
  7. the right to lodge a complaint before the National Privacy Commission, and
  8. the right to damages sustained due to inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained, or unauthorized use of your personal information.

We acknowledge and respect your right to refuse to allow us to obtain information about yourself. Providing us with information about you is absolutely voluntary on your part.

We hasten to add, however, that some of the services that we wish to provide you will be impeded if you choose to withhold certain information from us. For example, most of our products require you to provide us with your personal information, and we will not be able to offer you these unless you give your consent in providing us your personal information.

If you wish to opt-out of customized advertisements, whether ours or that of any other company’s, you may use any of following:  http://www.aboutads.info/choices or http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/

For more information on your rights under the Data Privacy Act, you may visit www.privacy.gov.ph.

You may also view our data privacy policy here.

Right to Amend - We reserve our right to change this Privacy and Cookie Policy, although if we decide to do so, we will post these changes in our website so that you and all our other users and visitors will be informed of the changes.

Contact us

Who to contact about your personal information

Should you have any questions or requests in relation to the processing of your personal or sensitive personal information or the Data Privacy Act, you may get in touch with our Data Protection Officer through the following:

Postal address:

9F Uptown Place Tower 1, 1 East 11th Drive, Uptown Bonifacio, 1634 Taguig City, Metro Manila, Philippines

Telephone:

(+632) 887 LIFE (887 5433) for Metro Manila

1 800 10 PRULINK (1 800 10 7785465) via PLDT landline for domestic toll-free.

Email:

[email protected]


The Men and Women from the PRU are glad to be of service to you.

Back to Top